Committees and Members


PROGRAM COMMITTEE Members

2018

Waqas Hassan, Pakistan (Government)
Adeel Sadiq, Pakistan(Technical)
Sudha Bhuvaneswari, India (Academia)
Sylvia Cadena, Australia (Technical)
Yong Liu, China (Academia)
Mili Semlani, India (Civil Society)
Naveen K Lakshman, India (Technical)
Szeming Tan, Malaysia (Civil Society)
Kuowei Wu, Taiwan (Technical)
Hong Xue, Beijing (Academia)
Ying-Chu Chen, Taiwan (Private Sector)
Fouad Bajwa, Pakistan (Civil Society)
Maureen Hilyard, Cook Islands (Civil Society)
Irene Poetranto, Canada (Academia)
Duangthip Chomprang, Thailand (Civil Society)
Md. Abdul Awal, Bangladesh (Civil Society)
Sudha Bhuvaneswari, India (Academia)
Sivasubramanian Muthusamy, India (Civil Society)
Jahangir Hossain, Bangladesh (Civil Society)
Maheeshwara Kirindgoda, Sri Lanka (Government)
Kasek Galgal, Pacific Island (Civil Society)
Chat Garcia Ramilio, Philippines (Civil Society)
Mohit Saraswat, UAE (Private Sector)
Yik Chan Chin, China (Academia)
Mohammad Abdul Haque, Bangladesh (Civil Society)

2017

Ms. Sherly Haristya (Academia)
Ms. Hong Xue (Academia) BIO
Ms. Irene Poetranto (Academia) BIO
Mr. Aris Ignacio (Academia) BIO
Ms. Duangthip Chomprang (Civil Society) BIO
Ms. Chat Garcia Ramilo (Civil Society) BIO
Ms. Gunela Astbrink (Civil Society) BIO
Ms. Maureen Hilyard (Civil Society) BIO
Mr. Shreedeep Rayamajhi (Civil Society) BIO
Mr. Fouad Bajwa (Civil Society) BIO
Mr. Sivasubramanian Muthusamy (Civil Society) BIO
Mr. Shahzad Ahmed (Civil Society) BIO
Ms. Cheryl Langdon-Orr (Civil Society) - Co-Chair BIO
Mr. Jahangir Hossain (Civil Society/Technical) BIO
Mr. Abdul Awal (Civil Society/Technical) BIO
Ms. Noelle de Guzman (Technical) BIO
Mr. Kuo-Wei Wu (Technical) BIO
Ms. Sylvia Cadena (Technical) BIO
Mr. Hiro Hotta (Technical/Private Sector) BIO
Mr. Mohit Saraswat (Private Sector) BIO
Mr. Chester Soong (Private Sector/Civil Society) - Co-Chair BIO

2016

Prof. PengHwa Ang (Academia)
Prof. YJ Park (Academia)
Ms. Duangthip Chomprang (Civil Society)
Ms. Hong Xue (Civil Society)
Mr. Shreedeep Rayamajhi (Civil Society)
Mr. Jahangir Hossain (Civil Society/Technical)
Mr. Abdul Awal (Civil Society/Technical)
Ms. Noelle de Guzman (Technical)
Mr. Kuo Wei Wu (Technical)
Mr. Sivasubramanian M (Technical)
Ms. Sylvia Cadena (Technical)
Mr. Hiro-Hotta (Technical/Private Sector)
Mr. Asif Kabani (Private Sector)
Mr. Fouad Bajwa (Private Sector)
Mr. Chester Soong (Private Sector/Civil Society)
Imran Ahmed Shah (Civil Society)

2015

PengHwa Ang (Academia)
YJ Park (Academia)
Duangthip Chomprang (Civil Society)
Hong Xue (Civil Society)
Shreedeep Rayamajhi (Civil Society)
Jahangir Hossain (Civil Society/Technical)
Abdul Awal (Civil Society/Technical)
Noelle de Guzman (Technical)
Dongman Lee (Technical)
Kuo Wei Wu (Technical)
Sivasubramanian M (Technical)
Sylvia Cadena (Technical)
Leonid Todorvo (Technical)
Hiro-Hotta (Technical/Private Sector)
Asif Kabani (Private Sector)
Fouad Bajwa (Private Sector)
Chester Soong (Private Sector/Civil Society)


Fellowship Committee Members

2017

Mr. Aris Ignacio, Southville International School and Colleges, Philippines (Academia) - Chair BIO
Ms. Duangthip Chomprang, GITEC, Thailand (Civil Society) BIO
Mr. Kelvin Wong, ICANN APAC Hub, Singapore (Technical) BIO
Ms. Maureen Hilyard, ICANN At-Large Member, Cook Island (Civil Society) BIO
Mr. Naveed Haq, Internet Society APAC, Pakistan (Technical)
Mr. Srinivas Chendi, APNIC (Technical) BIO
Ms. Sze Ming Tan, Sinar Project, Malaysia (Civil Society) BIO

2016

Kuo Wei Wu (Technical)
Kawsar Uddin (Civil Society)
Sunny Chendi (Techical)
Aris Ignacio (Academia)
Kelvin Wong (Technical)
Chat Garcia (Civil Society)
Chester Soong (Civil Society)
Duangthip Chrompang (Civil Society)


DRAFTING COMMITTEE Members

2017

Ali Hussain
Ankhi Das
Anna Thomas
Arun Sukumar
Babu Ram Ayal
Chat Garcia Ramilo
Chester Soong
Noelle Francesca de Guzman
Arzak Khan
APrIGF Secretariat
Gilbert Andres
Gayatri Khandhadai
Guo Shuyi
Maureen Hilyard
Hanan Younis Khatib
Hong Xue
Reza Salim
Sivasubramanian M
Izumi Okutani
Jac sm Kee
Joyce Chen
Jahangir Hossain
Klee Aiken
Mubashir Sargana
Mili Semlani
Michael Pepen
Mohit Saraswat
Nica Dumlao
Paul Wilson
Rejinel Valencia
Santosh Sigdel
Vishaarad Surya
Wanawit Ahkuputra
Waqas Hassan
Winston Roberts
Shreedeep Rayamajhi

2016

Klee Aiken, APNIC (Technical)
Duangthip Chomprang, Thailand (Civil Society)
Edmon Chung, DotAsia (Technical)
Ankhi Das, Facebook (Private Sector)
Noelle de Guzman (Technical)
Nica Dumlao, FMA (Civil Society)
Chat Garcia Ramilo (Civil Society)
Shuyi Guo, CNNIC (Technical)
Maureen Hilyard, Pacific (Civil Society)
Hong Xue (Academia)
Jahangir Hossain, Bangladesh (Civil Society)
Ali Hussain (Private Sector)
Arzak Khan, Internet Policy Observatory Pakistan (Civil Society)
Sivasubramanian Muthusamy, ISOC Chennai (Civil Society)
Izumi Okutani (Technical)
Babu Ram Aryal, ISOC Nepal (Civil Society)
Shreedeep Rayamajhi, RayzNews (Civil Society)
Winston Roberts (Government)
Reza Salim, Bangladesh (Civil Society)
Mohit Sarawat, ISOC-UAE, (Civil Society)
Santosh Sigdel, Nepal (Civil Society)
Jac sm Kee, APC (Civil Society)
Paul Wilson, APNIC (Technical)
APrIGF Secretariat